Premier Foods

Premier Foods Overview

Founded 1975
Founded
Status Public
Employees 4,175
Employees
Stock Symbol PFD
Stock Symbol
Investments 15
Share Price $0.56 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Premier Foods General Information

Description

Premier Foods PLC is a food manufacturing company. It manufactures, processes, and distributes food products. The company's operating segment include Grocery and Sweet Treats. Grocery segment primarily sells savoury ambient food products. The Sweet Treats segment sells sweet ambient food products. It generates maximum revenue from the Grocery segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United Kingdom and also has a presence in Other Europe and Rest of world. Some of the company brands include Ambrosia, Angel Delight, Atora, Batchelors, Be-Ro, Bird's, Bisto, Cadbury, Coffee Compliment, Homepride, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hillsdown Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Premier House
  • Griffiths Way
  • Saint Alban AL1 2RE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01727 000000

Premier Foods Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Premier Foods Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.56 $0.55 $0.21 - $0.60 $477M 848M 3.22M -$0.03

Premier Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017
EV 950,078 1,064,957 1,162,739 1,181,471
Revenue 1,062,947 1,081,773 1,085,162 1,030,294
EBITDA 83,836 63,649 150,482 145,993
Net Income (26,542) (44,358) 9,538 7,169
Total Assets 3,042,751 2,909,911 3,067,188 2,579,884
Total Debt 641,149 649,154 728,781 656,668
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Premier Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premier Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premier Foods Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Pioneer Food Group Corporation Tygervalley, South Africa 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
00000 00000 Corporation Tralee, Ireland 00000 0000 00000000 0000
000000000 00000 Corporation Oak Brook, IL 00000 000000000000
0000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Gent, Belgium 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00

Premier Foods Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Whitehouse Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gavin Darby Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Duncan Leggett Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Jette Andersen Managing Director
Yilmaz Erceyes Chief Marketing Officer

16 Former Executives

Premier Foods Board Members (13)

To view Premier Foods‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Premier Foods Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Premier Foods Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Premier Foods Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

Premier Foods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premier Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premier Foods Investments & Acquisitions (15)

To view Premier Foods‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 24-May-2016 000000000000000000 Food Products
00000000 00000 18-Jun-2014 00000 0000000 Food Products
000000 00000 10-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Food Products 00000 000000000
000-0000 09-Oct-2013 0000000000 000.00 Personal Products
Chivers Ireland 19-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Food Products

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Premier Foods Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Knighton Foods Food Products Knighton, United Kingdom 2014
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension Saint Albans, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00 Food Products United Kingdom 0000

Premier Foods Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 19-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000 00000 07-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000 01-Jan-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 000 01-Jan-1990 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
Chivers Ireland 01-Jan-1986 Merger/Acquisition Completed