Cranswick Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CWK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $46.84
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cranswick General Information

Description

Cranswick PLC is a British supplier of fresh pork, sausages, cooked meats, pastry, and sandwiches through retail, food-service, and manufacturing channels. The company operates through its food segment, which manufactures and supplies products to United Kingdom grocery retailers, the food-service sector, and other food producers. Retail customers contribute about three fourths of the company's total revenue, primarily through retailer own-label products. Cranswick's operations are focused on the production and supply of premium food products and are primarily located in the U.K., with small proportion of exports. The company also owns pig-breeding and -rearing operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cranswick Mill
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Crane Court, Hesslewood Country Office Park
  • Ferriby Road, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • Hessle HU13 0PA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01482 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cranswick Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$46.84 $47.20 $31.24 - $54.07 $2.46B 52.5M 137K $2.14

Cranswick Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 2,632,227 2,523,996 1,829,342 2,057,613
Revenue 2,329,652 2,117,967 1,885,983 1,939,966
EBITDA 231,972 204,149 155,251 167,172
Net Income 111,718 105,060 91,340 92,726
Total Assets 1,304,510 1,231,430 936,363 912,799
Total Debt 188,711 208,310 18,521 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cranswick Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cranswick PLC is a British supplier of fresh pork, sausages, cooked meats, pastry, and sandwiches through retail, food-s
Other Commercial Services
Hessle, United Kingdom
12,500 As of 2020

00000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000 0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cranswick Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Cranswick’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cranswick Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Couch Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Bottomley Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Chris Aldersley Chief Operating Officer
James Brisby Director and Other Corporate Officer
Steven Glover Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cranswick Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Cranswick Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Cranswick Director and Other Corporate Officer 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Cranswick Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Cranswick Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Cranswick Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cranswick Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 (000 10-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Animal Husbandry 0000 00000
00000 0000 00000 10-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products 0000 00000
0000000000 0000 16-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Animal Husbandry 0000 00000
000000000 00000000 26-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000
White Rose Farms 01-Jan-2018 Joint Venture Food Products 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cranswick Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
White Rose Farms Food Products Yorkshire, United Kingdom 2018
000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Wembley, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 Internet Retail Edinburgh, United Kingdom
0000000000 0000 Animal Husbandry Barton-under-Needwood, United Kingdom
To view Cranswick’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cranswick Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000 (00000 12-Jul-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
The Sandwich Factory 21-May-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Cranswick’s complete exits history, request access »