Premium Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,707
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PBH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 64
  • Share Price
  • $80.32
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Premium Brands General Information

Description

Premium Brands Holdings Corp is engaged in specialty food manufacturing, premium food distribution and wholesale businesses with operations in British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Nevada, and Washington State. The company's business segments include Specialty Foods, Premium Food Distribution, and Corporate. The Specialty Foods segment consists of its specialty food manufacturing businesses, which contributes about two thirds of the group revenue; the Premium Food Distribution segment consists of the company's distribution and wholesale businesses; the Corporate segment includes the company's head office activities along with its finance and information systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Premium Brands Income Fund, Fletcher Fine Foods, Fletcher
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 10991 Shellbridge Way
  • Suite 100
  • Richmond, British Columbia V6X 3C6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Premium Brands Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Premium Brands Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$80.32 $79.11 $43.40 - $83.38 $3.49B 43.4M 84.7K $1.50

Premium Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,007,930 3,556,005 2,702,014 2,822,816
Revenue 2,950,905 2,749,326 2,333,858 1,693,345
EBITDA 196,663 204,312 174,627 131,413
Net Income 56,911 63,433 75,589 62,009
Total Assets 2,435,005 2,248,463 1,799,153 1,160,636
Total Debt 1,011,385 1,034,472 848,219 520,159
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Premium Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premium Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premium Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Premium Brands Holdings Corp is engaged in specialty food manufacturing, premium food distribution and wholesale busines
Distributors/Wholesale
Richmond, Canada
8,707 As of 2019
00000
00000000 00000

00000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000000000000000000000
Oslo, Norway
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Premium Brands Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporation Oslo, Norway 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view Premium Brands’s complete competitors history, request access »

Premium Brands Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Paleologou President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
William Kalutycz Chief Financial Officer
To view Premium Brands’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Premium Brands Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Pender West Capital Partners Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Pender West Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Maxam Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Premium Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Premium Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Premium Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premium Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premium Brands Investments & Acquisitions (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 09-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000000
0000000000 0000000 09-Nov-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 000000000 31-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000000
000000 0000000 000 31-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0000000000
La Felinese Salumi 12-Mar-2020 Corporate Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 64 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Premium Brands Subsidiaries (40)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maine Coast Distributors/Wholesale York, ME 2011
000000000 000000 0 Food Products Peterborough, Canada 0000
0000-0000 0000 000 Food Products Langley, Canada 0000
00000 0000000 Food Products Portland, ME 0000
000000 00000 Food Products West Vancouver, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 subsidiaries. Get the full list »