Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bunge (US)

Bunge (US)
1818 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
BG STOCK SYMBOL
39 INVESTMENTS
$55.45 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Founded in 1818, Bunge is a global agribusiness and food company with operations along the farm-to-consumer food chain. The company is a leading oilseed processor and seller of packaged vegetable oils and other food and ingredients products. Bunge also grows and processes Brazilian sugarcane to produce sugar and ethanol.

Website
Formerly Known As
Bunge International, Bunge y Born
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Industries
Food Products
Other Agriculture
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 50 Main Street
  • White Plains, NY 10606
  • United States

+1 (914) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bunge (US)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bunge (US) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$47.26 - $62.92 $7.86B $55.20 -$9.40 904K 142M

Bunge (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 15,900,954 15,788,747 15,261,128 15,723,591
Revenue 41,900,000 45,743,000 45,794,000 42,679,000
EBITDA (255,000) 1,386,000 1,064,000 1,726,000
Net Income (1,294,000) 267,000 160,000 745,000
Total Assets 18,634,000 19,425,000 18,871,000 19,188,000
Total Debt 7,182,000 5,372,000 4,794,000 4,792,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bunge (US) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bunge (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bunge (US) Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Archer Daniels Midland Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 00000000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mission, KS 00000
000000000 Corporation Westchester, IL 00000 000000&0
0000000'0 Corporation Battle Creek, MI 00000 00000000
00000 00000 Corporation Springdale, AR 000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Bunge (US) Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 000000000 22-Jul-2019 00000 0000000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 00000 00000000
000000 12-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Machinery (B2B)
00000000000000 18-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
Aceitera Martinez 11-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Bunge (US) Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 04-Dec-2015 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 (00)
00 000000000 0000 01-Apr-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000 01-Dec-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000 0000000 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Solae 01-Jan-2003 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Bunge (US) Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Climate Change Capital Asset Manager London, United Kingdom 2003
000 0ı00 Food Products Ataşehir, Turkey 0000
00000 00000 000000 Food Products Chesterfield, MO 0000
000000 000 0000000 Food Products Hilter, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bunge (US) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bunge (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bunge (US) Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gregory Heckman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Neppl Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Jonathan Hotz Director, Food & Ingredients & Global Safety Communications
Paul de Ways Ruart Independent Director
David Kabbes Executive Vice President & Executive

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 32 executives. Get the full list »

Bunge (US) Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Bunge (US) Chairperson of Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility Committee 000 0000
0000 0000000 Bunge (US) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Bunge (US) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »