Winterbotham Darby Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Winterbotham Darby General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of chilled and specialty foods in the United Kingdom. The company produces a variety of cured and cooked continental meats, olives, antipasti and pickles, providing customer insight and category management, technical expertise, product development sourcing and low-cost logistics to supermarket chains, retailers and food-service companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The ComplEat Food Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Logistics
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Granville House
  • 9 Wells Place
  • Redhill RH1 3AS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01737 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Winterbotham Darby Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Winterbotham Darby‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Winterbotham Darby Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and supplier of chilled and specialty foods in the United Kingdom. The company produces a variety of cured and
Food Products
Redhill, United Kingdom
450 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000 0000000000 00000000
Hessle, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000

00000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000 0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Winterbotham Darby Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cranswick Corporation Hessle, United Kingdom 00000
00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Winterbotham Darby Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Damian Shaw Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Lane Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Steven Higginson Group Strategic Growth Director
Simona Cascione Chief Commercial Officer
Paul Monk Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Winterbotham Darby Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Winterbotham Darby Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Winterbotham Darby Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Winterbotham Darby Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Winterbotham Darby Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Winterbotham Darby‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Winterbotham Darby Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0'0000 07-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Food Products
Alatoni 12-Nov-2014 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
To view Winterbotham Darby’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »