Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Greencore Group

Greencore Group
1991 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
GNC STOCK SYMBOL
24 INVESTMENTS
$1.81 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Greencore Group PLC is a convenience food manufacturer that supplies chilled and frozen food to customers in the U.K. and the U.S. The company's operating business segment is Convenience Foods UK & Ireland. The UK Convenience Food categories including sandwiches, sushi, salads, chilled ready meals, chilled soups and sauces, chilled quiche, ambient sauces and pickles, frozen Yorkshire Puddings and cakes and desserts categories as well as Irish Ingredient trading businesses.

Formerly Known As
Irish Sugar Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • No. 2 Northwood Avenue
  • Northwood Business Park
  • Dublin D09 X5N9
  • Ireland

+353 (01) 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greencore Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Greencore Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.02 - $3.77 $805M $1.88 $0.25 2.69M 446M

Greencore Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 1,616,465 1,616,465 2,451,780 2,560,313
Revenue 1,845,292 1,845,292 2,014,329 1,822,420
EBITDA 118,672 118,672 161,308 142,155
Net Income 135,261 135,261 45,435 15,457
Total Assets 1,430,538 1,430,538 2,625,990 2,730,792
Total Debt 405,758 405,758 701,089 722,085
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Greencore Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Greencore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Greencore Group Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
United Biscuits Formerly PE-Backed Hayes, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Corporation Leicestershire, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Kettering, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mesa, AZ 000 000000&0
0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Bedale, United Kingdom 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Greencore Group Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0000000 00.0
00 0000 00000000 ( 27-Jun-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Food Products 00000 00000
000000000 000 30-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000000 0000000 00.0
000000000 (0000000 25-Jul-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000 00.0
The Sandwich Factory 24-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products 0000000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Greencore Group Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000 30-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
00000000 00 0000 20-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
000000000 00000, 0 13-Dec-2007 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
0000000000000 0000 01-Oct-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Pauls Malt 09-Apr-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Greencore Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lettieri's Restaurants and Bars Shakopee, MN 1994
00000 0000 & 000 Food Products Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Greencore Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick Coveney Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eoin Tonge Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Clare Evans Chief Operating Officer
Randall Schau Sales Consultant
Nigel Whittaker Programme Director - UK Commercial

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Greencore Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Greencore Group Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Greencore Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Greencore Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »