Greencore USA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1942

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Greencore USA General Information

Description

Provider of processing and packaging services for the food industry. The company offers process engineering, primary food processing and packaging and secondary packaging services to its customers. It also offers refrigerated, sandwiches, entrees and salad kits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peacock Engineering Company, Peacock Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Corporate Office
  • 3333 Finley Road
  • Suite 800
  • Downers Grove, IL 60515
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greencore USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greencore USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greencore USA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of processing and packaging services for the food industry. The company offers process engineering, primary foo
Other Containers and Packaging
Downers Grove, IL
14,100 As of 2019
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000000 0000000000 0
Plymouth, MI
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000 0000000000 0
Vienna, Austria
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Greencore USA Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plastipak Formerly PE-Backed Plymouth, MI 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Coveris Private Equity-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Huhtamaki India Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000000
Anchor Glass Container Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Berlin Packaging Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Greencore USA Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chuck Metzger Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Greencore USA Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 L&L Foods Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Greencore USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Greencore USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greencore USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greencore USA Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
L&L Foods Holdings 27-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 000000 00
To view Greencore USA’s complete investments history, request access »

Greencore USA FAQs

  • When was Greencore USA founded?

    Greencore USA was founded in 1942.

  • Who is the founder of Greencore USA?

    Harold Peacock is the founder of Greencore USA.

  • Where is Greencore USA headquartered?

    Greencore USA is headquartered in Downers Grove, IL.

  • What is the size of Greencore USA?

    Greencore USA has 14,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Greencore USA in?

    Greencore USA’s primary industry is Other Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Greencore USA a private or public company?

    Greencore USA is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Greencore USA?

    The current valuation of Greencore USA is 00.000.

  • What is Greencore USA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Greencore USA is 000000.

  • How much funding has Greencore USA raised over time?

    Greencore USA has raised $668M.

  • Who are Greencore USA’s investors?

    Bank of Ireland, Behrman Capital, and Greencore Group have invested in Greencore USA.

  • Who are Greencore USA’s competitors?

    Plastipak, Coveris, Huhtamaki India, Anchor Glass Container, and Berlin Packaging are some of the 16 competitors of Greencore USA.

  • When was Greencore USA acquired?

    Greencore USA was acquired on 26-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired Greencore USA?

    Greencore USA was acquired by Hearthside Food Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »