Berlin Packaging Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 17

Berlin Packaging General Information

Description

Provider of packaging products and services. The company's broad offering of services includes structural and brand design, worldwide sourcing, warehousing and logistics, and capital financing, providing companies in multiple industries with a one-stop shop for glass, plastic, and metal containers and closures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Riekes Container, Alco Packaging
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Logistics
Metal Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 525 West Monroe Street
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Berlin Packaging Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berlin Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berlin Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berlin Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of packaging products and services. The company's broad offering of services includes structural and brand desi
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Chicago, IL
1,300 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Cedar Springs, MI
000000000 -

00000 00

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 0000000000 00000000
Hard, Austria
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Berlin Packaging Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Display Pack Corporation Cedar Springs, MI 000000000 -
00000 00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Hard, Austria 00000 000000000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Concord, CA 000 000000000000
000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Berlin Packaging Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Hayes President & Chief Executive Officer
John Zimmerman Interim Chief Executive Officer
Amath Fall Chief Financial Officer
Rick Rover Chief Operating Officer
Tom Culhane Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Berlin Packaging Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Oak Hill Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Oak Hill Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Oak Hill Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Berlin Packaging Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Oak Hill Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Berlin Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Berlin Packaging Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berlin Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berlin Packaging Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-May-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
00000 0000 30-Mar-2021 0000000000 Metal Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
0000 0000000000000 02-Mar-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
00000-00000 18-Feb-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000
Newpack (Italy) 22-Dec-2020 Buyout/LBO Other Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Berlin Packaging Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bruni Glass Packaging Specialty Retail Fairfield, CA 2016
00000 0000 Metal Containers and Packaging Cairo Montenotte, Italy 0000
0000000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Rancho Cucamonga, CA 0000
000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Norwich, United Kingdom 0000
00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Barcelona, Spain 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »