Huhtamaki PPL Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,025

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 509820

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $2.87

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Huhtamaki PPL General Information

Description

Huhtamaki India Ltd is a consumer packaging company based in India. It offers a hoard of packaging solutions that comprise flexible packaging, including various pouching solutions, labelling technologies, and shrink sleeve solutions. The company operates through consumer packaging segment and focuses on manufacturing finished goods, such as laminates and coated/uncoated paper and films, cartons, shrink sleeves and automotive and industrial products. Its products are used in various packaging applications, which include food and beverages, personal, oral and healthcare, tube laminate, pharma and medical, and other industries which are mainly domestic.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Paper Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Survey No 16/3
  • 26 & 27, Ranjitnagar, Taluka Ghoghamba
  • Panchmahal, Maharashtra 389380
  • India
+91 02678 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Huhtamaki PPL Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.87 $2.73 $1.95 - $3.65 $206M 75.5M 12.6K

Huhtamaki PPL Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 208,544 278,020 342,337 248,755
Revenue 369,776 347,701 325,347 361,331
EBITDA 15,361 11,592 32,368 43,765
Net Income (345) (3,069) 12,911 24,116
Total Assets 253,086 242,941 215,499 211,589
Total Debt 68,573 54,915 40,110 37,570
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Huhtamaki PPL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Huhtamaki India Ltd is a consumer packaging company based in India. It offers a hoard of packaging solutions that compri
Metal Containers and Packaging
Panchmahal, India
3,025 As of 2021

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Winnipeg, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Huhtamaki PPL Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Winpak Corporation Winnipeg, Canada 0000 00000000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Corporation Yardley, PA 00000 00000000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Huhtamaki PPL Patents

Huhtamaki PPL Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3687789-A1 A multi-layer laminate Pending 21-Sep-2017 000000000
CA-2635837-A1 Holographic flexible tube laminate for packaging and method of making the same Inactive 02-Dec-2005 00000000
AU-2006327568-A1 Holographic flexible tube laminate for packaging and method of making the same Inactive 02-Dec-2005 000000000
EP-1976686-A4 Holographic flexible tube laminate for packaging and method of making the same Inactive 02-Dec-2005 00000000
EP-1976686-A2 Holographic flexible tube laminate for packaging and method of making the same Inactive 02-Dec-2005 B32B3/30
To view Huhtamaki PPL’s complete patent history, request access »

Huhtamaki PPL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Huhtamaki PPL Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 10-Jan-2020 0000000000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Ajanta Packaging 31-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Products
To view Huhtamaki PPL’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Huhtamaki PPL Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Mumbai, India 0000
To view Huhtamaki PPL’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »