Pretium Packaging Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 426

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 19

Pretium Packaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rigid plastic containers intended for food and specialty beverage, healthcare, sports nutrition, personal care, beauty and household products. The company designs and develops injection-blow molded plastic containers and closures for various customer applications, providing custom packaging solutions and stock containers that ensure consistency, reliability and cost-effectiveness for its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Matrix Packaging
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 13515 Barrett Parkway
  • Suite 150
  • Saint Louis, MO 63021
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Pretium Packaging Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pretium Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pretium Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pretium Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of rigid plastic containers intended for food and specialty beverage, healthcare, sports nutrition, persona
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Saint Louis, MO
426 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Oakland, TN
000 As of 0000
000000000 00

00000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Pompano Beach, FL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pretium Packaging Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ring Container Technologies Private Equity-Backed Oakland, TN 000 000000000 00
00000 00000000 000 Private Debt Financed Pompano Beach, FL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Winnipeg, Canada 0000 00000000
0000 000000000 Corporation Burlington, Canada 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00.000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Pretium Packaging Patents

Pretium Packaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D924065-S1 Container Active 13-Jul-2020 00
CA-3096314-A1 System and method for forming containers using blow mold and electric heating elements Pending 15-Oct-2019 0000000000
US-11478975-B2 System and method for forming containers using blow mold and electric heating elements Active 15-Oct-2019 0000000000 0
US-20210107205-A1 System and method for forming containers using blow mold and electric heating elements Active 15-Oct-2019 0000000000
CA-191080-S Container Active 09-Jul-2019
To view Pretium Packaging’s complete patent history, request access »

Pretium Packaging Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Kayser President & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Hurd Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President - Finance and IT
Brian Mazdra Chief Information Officer
Anthony Tzanoudakis Vice President, Finance and Mergers & Acquisitions and Director, Mergers & Acquisitions
Joe Abbott Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pretium Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pretium Packaging Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pretium Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pretium Packaging Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 16-Dec-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
00000 0000000 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
00000000 0000 19-Aug-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
000000 000000 16-Apr-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
Cox Container 30-Jul-2018 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pretium Packaging Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Custom Blow Molding Plastic Containers and Packaging Escondido, CA 2007
0000000 00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Leipsic, OH 0000
00000 0000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Lerma, Mexico 0000
000 000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Troy, AL 0000
000000 00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Saint Charles, IL 0000
To view Pretium Packaging’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »