Alpha Packaging Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 6

Alpha Packaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic bottles and jars. The company offers bottles and jars made from polyethylene terephthalate by injection stretch blow molding, as well as extrusion blow molding processes for the nutritional, pharmaceutical, personal care, household chemical and niche food and beverage markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.alphap.com
Formerly Known As
Alpha Plastics, Alpha Con Plastics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1555 Page Industrial Boulevard
  • Saint Louis, MO 63132
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpha Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Packaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of plastic bottles and jars. The company offers bottles and jars made from polyethylene terephthalate by in
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Saint Louis, MO
1,200 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Correggio, Italy
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Everett, MA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alpha Packaging Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pibiplast Private Equity-Backed Correggio, Italy 000000000000
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Everett, MA 00 000000000000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chiuduno, Italy 000000000000
00000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Florham Park, NJ 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Bogota, Colombia 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Alpha Packaging Patents

Alpha Packaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140196800-A1 Post valve protective device Abandoned 11-Jan-2013 000000000 0
CA-2839216-A1 Post valve protective device Abandoned 11-Jan-2013 000000000
US-5961706-A 5 to 30% for metallic dispersion component comprising metallic particles, and approximately 70 to 95% of a solvent based ink component, applying the metallic printing ink onto the plastic substrate and evaporatively curing the ink. Expired - Fee Related 14-Oct-1997 000000000 0
US-6375890-B1 Modified plastic bottle injection blow-molding apparatus and process Expired - Fee Related 27-Sep-1994 00000000000 00
CA-2159169-C Modified plastic bottle injection blow-molding apparatus and process Expired - Fee Related 27-Sep-1994 B29C49/0073
To view Alpha Packaging’s complete patent history, request access »

Alpha Packaging Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom McNulty Chief Financial Officer
David Spence Owner
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alpha Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpha Packaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Packaging Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 02-Nov-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
00000 0000000 12-Mar-2012 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
00000000000 0 16-Dec-2010 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000
00000000000 19-Mar-2008 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000
Quality Container Transport 26-Feb-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Containers and Packaging 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Alpha Packaging Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Winona, MN 0000
To view Alpha Packaging’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »