Ministry Of Cake Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1865

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Ministry Of Cake General Information

Description

Manufacturer of desserts and cakes. The company offers cakes, puddings and desserts for the catering and food service industries in England.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WT Maynard & Son
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Frobisher Way
  • Bindon Road
  • Taunton TA2 6AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01823 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ministry Of Cake Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ministry Of Cake‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ministry Of Cake Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of desserts and cakes. The company offers cakes, puddings and desserts for the catering and food service in
Food Products
Taunton, United Kingdom
400 As of 2017
000000000000

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000 00000000
Saint Paul, MN
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ministry Of Cake Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dessert Holdings Private Equity-Backed Saint Paul, MN 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ministry Of Cake Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Ormrod Board Member, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ministry Of Cake Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Ministry Of Cake Board Member, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Ministry Of Cake Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ministry Of Cake Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ministry Of Cake‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »