Pankl Racing Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 12

Pankl Racing Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive engine and drivetrain components intended for racing, luxury automobile and aviation industries. The company offers components for flight-critical power transmission, automotive engines, turbocharger applications, wheel suspension systems, low-weight forging parts and cooling systems, thereby enabling users to ensure the power, speed, high performance and endurance of their automotive vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.pankl.com
Formerly Known As
Pankl Prazisionstechnik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Industriestraße West 4
  • Kapfenberg, 8605
  • Austria
+43 03862 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pankl Racing Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pankl Racing Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pankl Racing Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wolfgang Plasser Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Karazmann Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Anton Hirschmann Co-Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
Christoph Prattes Co-Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Stefan Seidel Chief Technical Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pankl Racing Systems Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0ö000000000 Pankl Racing Systems Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Pankl Racing Systems Co-Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Pankl Racing Systems Deputy Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 000000 Pankl Racing Systems Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 000000 Pankl Racing Systems Chief Technical Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Pankl Racing Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pankl Racing Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pankl Racing Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pankl Racing Systems Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Krenhof 01-Dec-2020 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000000
CP-Carrillo 01-Feb-2016 000000000 Road 00000000
Panki-APC Turbosystems 07-Jul-2015 000000000 Other Commercial Products
Panki-APC Turbosystems 01-Oct-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Superior Crankshaft 27-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition Road
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pankl Racing Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CP-Carrillo Road Irvine, CA 0000
To view Pankl Racing Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pankl Racing Systems FAQs

  • When was Pankl Racing Systems founded?

    Pankl Racing Systems was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Pankl Racing Systems?

    Wolfgang Plasser is the CEO of Pankl Racing Systems.

  • Where is Pankl Racing Systems headquartered?

    Pankl Racing Systems is headquartered in Kapfenberg, Austria.

  • What is the size of Pankl Racing Systems?

    Pankl Racing Systems has 4,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Pankl Racing Systems in?

    Pankl Racing Systems’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Pankl Racing Systems a private or public company?

    Pankl Racing Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pankl Racing Systems?

    The current valuation of Pankl Racing Systems is 00000.

  • What is Pankl Racing Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pankl Racing Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Pankl Racing Systems raised over time?

    Pankl Racing Systems has raised $2.16M.

  • Who are Pankl Racing Systems’s investors?

    ARAX Capital Partners, AvW Invest, Invest Equity Management Consulting, Pierer Mobility, and Unternehmens Invest Aktiengesellschaft have invested in Pankl Racing Systems.

  • When was Pankl Racing Systems acquired?

    Pankl Racing Systems was acquired on 05-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Pankl Racing Systems?

    Pankl Racing Systems was acquired by Pierer Industrie.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »