Dream Payments Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $871K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

Dream Payments General Information

Description

Operator of a digital payment platform designed to make digital transactions easier. The company's platform helps in accepting payments, issuing receipts, customization, and managing product catalog and sales review in real-time, enabling merchants to offer frictionless digital and mobile payment experiences to their end customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
2421011 Ontario
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 171 East Liberty Village
  • Toronto, Ontario M6K 3P6
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Dream Payments Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dream Payments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 $871K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Nov-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Sep-2018 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Sep-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Mar-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 24-Oct-2016 $1.5M $6M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 26-Mar-2015 $6M $6M Completed Startup
To view Dream Payments’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dream Payments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital payment platform designed to make digital transactions easier. The company's platform helps in acc
Financial Software
Toronto, Canada
34 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
000000000 00000000
Guadalajara, Mexico
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dream Payments Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Billpocket Venture Capital-Backed Guadalajara, Mexico 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00.0000 Formerly VC-backed Mexico City, Mexico 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 (000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Dream Payments Patents

Dream Payments Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180018663-A1 Systems and methods for initialization and activation of secure elements Granted 18-Jul-2016 00000000000
EP-3485601-A4 Systems and methods for initialization and activation of secure elements Pending 18-Jul-2016 00000000000 0
EP-3485601-A1 Systems and methods for initialization and activation of secure elements Pending 18-Jul-2016 00000000000
US-11157901-B2 Systems and methods for initialization and activation of secure elements Active 18-Jul-2016 00000000000 00
CA-3027800-A1 Systems and methods for initialization and activation of secure elements Pending 18-Jul-2016 G06Q20/3829
To view Dream Payments’s complete patent history, request access »

Dream Payments Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brent Ho-Young Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Long Van Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Anant Tailor Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Jon Szczur Vice President of Finance
Greg Wolfond Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dream Payments Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Brent Ho-Young Dream Payments Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Claude Germain Self Board Member 000 0000
Gerry McGuire Dream Payments Board Member 000 0000
Janet Bannister Real Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John McVey Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Dream Payments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dream Payments Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aly Shalakany Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amitaabh Malhotra Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Celtic House Asia Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deepak Jain Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scott Matthews Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »