Cygate Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 12

Cygate General Information

Description

Provider of system integration services. The company specializes in information technology infrastructure and security, cloud services, networking, data centers, storage, backup facilities and support services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cygate.se
Formerly Known As
Salcom Communication
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Other IT Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Stjärntorget 1
  • 169 79 Solna
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cygate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cygate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cygate Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of system integration services. The company specializes in information technology infrastructure and security,
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Solna, Sweden
750 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Westminster, CO
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cygate Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Options Technology Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Westminster, CO 0000 00.00 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 0000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Cygate Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Dovander Chief Financial Officer & Head of Finance Telia Professional Services
Fredrik Sidmar Chief Financial Officer and Head of Telia Professional Services
Jenny Lindgren Chief Operating Officer
Gregory Singh Director, Corporate and Business development
Eva-Lotta Jonsvik Marketing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cygate Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Cygate’s complete board members history, request access »

Cygate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cygate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cygate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cygate Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 09-Mar-2018 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
000000000 30-Nov-2017 0000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00
0000000 00000 27-Oct-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 Ä00
000-0000000 09-Jun-2015 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 Ä00
Ipeer 01-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cygate Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Systems and Information Management Karlstad, Sweden 0000
To view Cygate’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cygate Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00000 01-Jun-1999 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cygate’s complete exits history, request access »