Ultra Electronics 3eTI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ultra Electronics 3eTI General Information

Description

Provider of security systems for wireless platforms. The company designs, develops, markets and supports military grade wireless local area network access points, mesh networks, security software and encryption technologies for military, government and commercial markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
3e Technologies International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Corporate Office
  • 9713 Key West Avenue
  • Suite 500
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ultra Electronics 3eTI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ultra Electronics 3eTI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ultra Electronics 3eTI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of security systems for wireless platforms. The company designs, develops, markets and supports military grade
Network Management Software
Rockville, MD
84 As of 2015
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000000 0000000000 0
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00 000000 000.00

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000 0000000000 0
Campbell, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ultra Electronics 3eTI Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WatchGuard Technologies Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 00 000000 000.00
Barracuda Networks Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
SailPoint Technologies Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
SonicWall Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Axonius Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Ultra Electronics 3eTI Patents

Ultra Electronics 3eTI Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190124055-A1 Ethernet security system and method Inactive 24-Oct-2017 00000000000 0

Ultra Electronics 3eTI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ultra Electronics 3eTI Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ultra Electronics 3eTI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ultra Electronics 3eTI FAQs

  • When was Ultra Electronics 3eTI founded?

    Ultra Electronics 3eTI was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Ultra Electronics 3eTI?

    Steven Chen is the founder of Ultra Electronics 3eTI.

  • Where is Ultra Electronics 3eTI headquartered?

    Ultra Electronics 3eTI is headquartered in Rockville, MD.

  • What is the size of Ultra Electronics 3eTI?

    Ultra Electronics 3eTI has 84 total employees.

  • What industry is Ultra Electronics 3eTI in?

    Ultra Electronics 3eTI’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is Ultra Electronics 3eTI a private or public company?

    Ultra Electronics 3eTI is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ultra Electronics 3eTI?

    The current valuation of Ultra Electronics 3eTI is 000.00.

  • What is Ultra Electronics 3eTI’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ultra Electronics 3eTI is 000000.

  • Who are Ultra Electronics 3eTI’s investors?

    EF Johnson Technologies has invested in Ultra Electronics 3eTI.

  • Who are Ultra Electronics 3eTI’s competitors?

    WatchGuard Technologies, Barracuda Networks, SailPoint Technologies, SonicWall, and Axonius are some of the 32 competitors of Ultra Electronics 3eTI.

  • When was Ultra Electronics 3eTI acquired?

    Ultra Electronics 3eTI was acquired on 01-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Ultra Electronics 3eTI?

    Ultra Electronics 3eTI was acquired by Ultra Electronics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »