CONICA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

CONICA General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of sports surface and flooring sealant products intended to be used in all climate zones around the world. The company's focus lies in the development, production, and marketing of premium flooring, industrial flooring, and impact-absorbing play surfaces and flooring systems for running tracks, sports halls, tennis courts, and playgrounds as well as artificial turf and polyurethane binders for sports surfaces, enabling clients to get sports infrastructure.

Contact Information

Website
www.conica.com
Formerly Known As
Charles Lawrence International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • Industriestrasse 26
  • 8207 Schaffhausen
  • Switzerland
+41 052 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CONICA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CONICA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CONICA Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat
Chirag Shah Co-Chief Executive Officer
Christian Meyer-Hentschel Co-Chief Executive Officer
Lara Guillod Chief Commercial Officer
Kathy Vankorb Head, Finance
Karl Meyer Manager, Marketing of Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

CONICA Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Serafin Unternehmensgruppe Member of Supervisory Board & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Serafin Unternehmensgruppe Member of Supervisory Board & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Serafin Unternehmensgruppe Member of Supervisory Board & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 CONICA Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
To view CONICA’s complete board members history, request access »

CONICA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CONICA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CONICA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CONICA Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Charles Lawrence International 18-Oct-2013 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view CONICA’s complete investments history, request access »

CONICA FAQs

  • When was CONICA founded?

    CONICA was founded in 1977.

  • Who is the CEO of CONICA?

    Chirag Shah and Christian Meyer-Hentschel are the CEOs of CONICA.

  • Where is CONICA headquartered?

    CONICA is headquartered in Schaffhausen, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of CONICA?

    CONICA has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is CONICA in?

    CONICA’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is CONICA a private or public company?

    CONICA is a Private company.

  • What is CONICA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CONICA is 00000.

  • Who are CONICA’s investors?

    Serafin Unternehmensgruppe has invested in CONICA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »