ModivCare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 17,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MODV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $137.66
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

ModivCare General Information

Description

ModivCare Inc is a technology-enabled healthcare services company, which provides a suite of integrated supportive care solutions for public and private payors and their patients. The company is also a leading provider of non-emergency medical transportation (NEMT), personal and home care, and nutritional meal delivery. Its operating segment includes NEMT, Personal Care, and the Matrix Investment. The company generates maximum revenue from NEMT segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prsc Holdings, Providence Service Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4700 South Syracuse Street
  • Suite 440
  • Denver, CO 80237
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ModivCare Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$137.66 $135.51 $121.00 - $211.94 $1.93B 14M 67.7K $1.55

ModivCare Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,779,137 1,802,843 821,944 834,596
Revenue 1,819,626 1,368,675 1,509,944 1,384,965
EBITDA 121,794 158,200 12,140 52,372
Net Income 21,878 88,836 966 (18,981)
Total Assets 2,135,153 1,425,913 597,381 569,645
Total Debt 1,019,345 517,739 21,540 1,071
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ModivCare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ModivCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ModivCare Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Greenleaf Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Dotts Chief Financial Officer, Finance
L. Sampson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Kenneth Wilson Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Kenneth Shepard Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

ModivCare Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 ModivCare Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 ModivCare Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

ModivCare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ModivCare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ModivCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ModivCare Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 22-Sep-2021 0000000000 00000 Monitoring Equipment 000000 00
00000000000 0 14-Sep-2021 0000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 00
00000000 06-May-2021 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
00000000 0000 18-Nov-2020 0000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 00
Libertine 26-Apr-2019 Later Stage VC 00.00 Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ModivCare Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WellRyde Business/Productivity Software Atlanta, GA 2011
00000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care Hackensack, NJ 0000
000 0000000000000 Human Capital Services Victoria, Canada 0000
000 Monitoring Equipment Franklin, OH 0000
000000000 00000000 Road Atlanta, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

ModivCare Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 (00000 11-Jul-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000000 0000000000 06-Dec-2014 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Ingeus (Workforce Development Services ) 30-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view ModivCare’s complete exits history, request access »