WeEn Semiconductors Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 349

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $105M

  • Investors
  • 3

WeEn Semiconductors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic products and semiconductor components. The company is focused on developing a wide and deep portfolio of industry-leading bipolar power products that are widely used in the markets for telecommunications, computers, consumer electronics, intelligent home appliances, lighting, automotive and power management applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ruineng Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • Room 2301-2303, Greentech Tower
  • 436 Hengfeng Road
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 00000000000

WeEn Semiconductors Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WeEn Semiconductors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. IPO 11-Jun-2021 $105M Cancelled Profitable
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 15-Apr-2019 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 28-Feb-2019 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 23-May-2018 $32.4M Completed Profitable
1. Joint Venture 09-Nov-2015 Completed Startup
To view WeEn Semiconductors’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WeEn Semiconductors Patents

WeEn Semiconductors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2575809-A Power semiconductor device Pending 23-Jul-2018 00000000000
GB-201811989-D0 Power semiconductor device Pending 23-Jul-2018 00000000000
GB-2575810-A Power semiconductor device Withdrawn 23-Jul-2018 00000000000
GB-201811990-D0 Power semiconductor device Withdrawn 23-Jul-2018 00000000000
EP-2506435-A1 Over-temperature protected triac and protection method Granted 31-Mar-2011 H03K17/725 0
To view WeEn Semiconductors’s complete patent history, request access »

WeEn Semiconductors Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Mosen Chief Executive Officer
Michael Tang Chief Financial Officer
Sam Chen Chief Operating Officer & General Manager of Jilin Fab
Ed Huang Chief Technology Officer
Belle Chen Corporate Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

WeEn Semiconductors Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Frans Scheper NXP Semiconductors Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view WeEn Semiconductors’s complete board members history, request access »

WeEn Semiconductors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WeEn Semiconductors Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jiantou Huake Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JianGuang Asset Management Company PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
NXP Semiconductors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view WeEn Semiconductors’s complete investors history, request access »