Velostrata Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Velostrata General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud workload mobility platform designed to move enterprise workloads to the public cloud. The company's Velostrata platform makes it possible to migrate applications and their data to Azure cloud, enabling companies to accelerate cloud migration and workload mobility with speed, scale, simplicity and safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hylinx
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 20 North San Mateo Drive
  • Suite 4
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velostrata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 17-May-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Apr-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jun-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 26-Aug-2015 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 26-Jan-2015 Completed Stealth
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 27-May-2014 Completed Stealth
To view Velostrata’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Velostrata Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud workload mobility platform designed to move enterprise workloads to the public cloud. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
San Mateo, CA
25 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Los Gatos, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Velostrata Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RiverMeadow Cloud Migration Venture Capital-Backed Los Gatos, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Altos, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Velostrata Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Issy Ben-Shaul Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Keren Vishnizky - Cohen Chief Financial Officer
Ady Degany Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
Leonid Vasetsky Chief Architect
Yaniv Ben-Ari Vice President of Software Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velostrata Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Ady Degany Velostrata Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Issy Ben-Shaul Ph.D Velostrata Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Velostrata Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velostrata Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alphabet Holding Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Velostrata’s complete investors history, request access »