Rebel Group (Australia) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,161
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Rebel Group (Australia) General Information

Description

Owner and operator of brands distributing sports goods. The company offers walking shoes, running shoes, football shoes, cricket shoes, tennis accessories, running wear, tees, swimwear, sur fwear, cycle wear and cycle accessories. It offers its products through distributing brands such as rebel sports, amart and glue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amart Sports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Clothing
Footwear
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 75A Carnarvon Street
  • Silverwater, New South Wales 2128
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rebel Group (Australia) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rebel Group (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rebel Group (Australia) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hilton Seskin Founder
To view Rebel Group (Australia)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rebel Group (Australia) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rebel Group (Australia) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rebel Group (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rebel Group (Australia) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jan-1999 00000 00000 00 00000 Internet Retail
To view Rebel Group (Australia)’s complete investments history, request access »

Rebel Group (Australia) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-1999 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Rebel Group (Australia)’s complete exits history, request access »