The Specialist Works Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

The Specialist Works General Information

Description

Operator of a media agency intended to provide advertising services in the United Kingdom. The company specializes in audio-visual, online, outdoor, and print media services for brands across the e-commerce, mobile, gaming, and other retail businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Insert House
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 94 White Lion Street
  • The Angle
  • London N1 9PF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Specialist Works Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Specialist Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Specialist Works Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a media agency intended to provide advertising services in the United Kingdom. The company specializes in au
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
150 As of 2023
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Specialist Works Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brave Bison Group Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
Make Agency Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
BMB London Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
MediaReach Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
Design Incorporated (UK) Ltd Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

The Specialist Works Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Parry Jones Chief Executive Officer
Verity Brown Managing Director
Rob Pollock Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Specialist Works Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Specialist Works Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Connections 10-Jan-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view The Specialist Works’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The Specialist Works Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Connections Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 2013
The Response Team Media and Information Services (B2B) Bath, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Specialist Works’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Specialist Works FAQs

  • When was The Specialist Works founded?

    The Specialist Works was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of The Specialist Works?

    Jim Lewcock is the founder of The Specialist Works.

  • Who is the CEO of The Specialist Works?

    Parry Jones is the CEO of The Specialist Works.

  • Where is The Specialist Works headquartered?

    The Specialist Works is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Specialist Works?

    The Specialist Works has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is The Specialist Works in?

    The Specialist Works’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is The Specialist Works a private or public company?

    The Specialist Works is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Specialist Works?

    The current valuation of The Specialist Works is 000.00.

  • What is The Specialist Works’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Specialist Works is 000000.

  • Who are The Specialist Works’s competitors?

    Brave Bison Group, Make Agency, BMB London, MediaReach, and Design Incorporated (UK) Ltd are some of the 13 competitors of The Specialist Works.

  • When was The Specialist Works acquired?

    The Specialist Works was acquired on 17-Aug-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »