Hirepurpose Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Hirepurpose General Information

Description

Developer of a job searching platform designed to find careers for transitioning service members, veterans, and military spouses. The company's platform provides career guidance by bringing education and job opportunities across various industries to help the military talent transition into civilian lives, enabling users to upload resumes and search for multiple job openings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Recruit Citizens
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 63 Lyndel Road
  • Pound Ridge
  • New York, NY 10576
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hirepurpose Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 02-Mar-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 08-Feb-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 26-Oct-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 08-Nov-2012 $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hirepurpose’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hirepurpose Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Amsden Co-Founder & Vice President of Corporate Partnerships
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hirepurpose Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hirepurpose Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
North Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul English Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hirepurpose’s complete investors history, request access »

Hirepurpose FAQs

  • When was Hirepurpose founded?

    Hirepurpose was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Hirepurpose?

    Zachary Iscol, Katie Dexter, and Steve Amsden are the founders of Hirepurpose.

  • Where is Hirepurpose headquartered?

    Hirepurpose is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Hirepurpose?

    Hirepurpose has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Hirepurpose in?

    Hirepurpose’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is Hirepurpose a private or public company?

    Hirepurpose is a Private company.

  • What is Hirepurpose’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hirepurpose is 000000.

  • Who are Hirepurpose’s investors?

    North Equity and Paul English have invested in Hirepurpose.

  • When was Hirepurpose acquired?

    Hirepurpose was acquired on 02-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired Hirepurpose?

    Hirepurpose was acquired by Orion Talent.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »