Orion Talent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 543

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Orion Talent General Information

Description

Provider of recruitment and permanent placement services intended for former military personnel. The company focuses on delivering recruitment outsourcing and optimization services and help businesses to acquire skilled professionals, optimize recruitment processes and employ motivated, well-matched, military candidates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orion International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 8000 Regency Parkway
  • Suite 430
  • Cary, NC 27518
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orion Talent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orion Talent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orion Talent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of recruitment and permanent placement services intended for former military personnel. The company focuses on
Human Capital Services
Cary, NC
543 As of 2022
000000000 -

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
00000 0000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
0000 As of 0000
000
00000000000

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000 0000000 00000000
Hanover, MD
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orion Talent Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adecco India Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 000 00000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hanover, MD 0000
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tel Aviv, Israel 00000 00000 000000
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Orion Talent Patents

Orion Talent Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6722968-B2 Conversion attachment for bench grinder tool rest Expired - Lifetime 28-Dec-2000 000000000 0
US-20020086629-A1 Conversion attachment for bench grinder tool rest Granted 28-Dec-2000 000000000 0

Orion Talent Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sarah Peiker Chief Executive Officer
Cory Kruse President & Chief Operating Officer
Steven Bjerke Chief Financial Officer
Randy Nelson Board Member & Co-Founder
Juste Turner Vice President of Talent Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orion Talent Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Orion Talent Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Orion Talent Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Orion Talent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orion Talent Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orion Talent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orion Talent Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 02-Mar-2021 0000000000 Human Capital Services
000000 20-May-2019 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
0000000 21-Jan-2016 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
0000000000 00 02-Oct-2008 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 0
Therapy Staff 13-Aug-2008 Buyout/LBO Human Capital Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Orion Talent Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hirepurpose Human Capital Services New York, NY 2011
000000 000000 0000 Other Commercial Services San Diego, CA 0000
000000 Human Capital Services Lehi, UT 0000
To view Orion Talent’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Orion Talent Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 02-Oct-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Therapy Staff 13-Aug-2008 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Orion Talent’s complete exits history, request access »