Spherion Staffing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 171,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 6

Spherion Staffing General Information

Description

Provider of staffing and recruiting services intended to cater to business enterprises. The company offers direct placement, variable and temporary staffing, temp-to-hire, on-premise staff management, and outsourced talent acquisition, thereby enabling clients to find the right jobs according to their talents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SFN Group Inc, Interim Services, Spherion Corp., SFN Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • One Overton Park
  • 3625 Cumberland Boulevard Southeast
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spherion Staffing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spherion Staffing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spherion Staffing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of staffing and recruiting services intended to cater to business enterprises. The company offers direct placem
Human Capital Services
Atlanta, GA
171,000 As of 2010
000.00
000000000

00000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000 0000000 000000
Troy, MI
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0000

000000

00000 0000000 000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spherion Staffing Competitors (89)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kelly Services Corporation Troy, MI 0000 0000 0000000000 0000
Sevenstep RPO Corporation Boston, MA 000
Quess Corporation Formerly PE-Backed Bengaluru, India 000000 00000 00000000000 00000
Atrium Staffing Services Corporation New York, NY 000 000000000 -
Heidrick & Struggles International Failed Transaction (PE) Chicago, IL 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 89 competitors. Get the full list »

Spherion Staffing Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kathy George President
Jenny Bangerter Associate, Business Development & Staffing Consultant
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spherion Staffing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spherion Staffing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spherion Staffing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spherion Staffing Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tatum (USA) 01-Feb-2010 0000000000 0000 Human Capital Services 000 00000
IntelliMark Holdings 03-Dec-2007 0000000000 00000 Human Capital Services
Technisource 03-Dec-2007 0000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 00000
Today's Staffing 28-Sep-2007 0000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 000 00000
Resulte Universal 30-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Human Capital Services 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Spherion Staffing FAQs

  • When was Spherion Staffing founded?

    Spherion Staffing was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Spherion Staffing headquartered?

    Spherion Staffing is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Spherion Staffing?

    Spherion Staffing has 171,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Spherion Staffing in?

    Spherion Staffing’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is Spherion Staffing a private or public company?

    Spherion Staffing is a Private company.

  • What is Spherion Staffing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spherion Staffing is 000000.

  • How much funding has Spherion Staffing raised over time?

    Spherion Staffing has raised $18.7M.

  • Who are Spherion Staffing’s investors?

    Sagard Holdings has invested in Spherion Staffing.

  • Who are Spherion Staffing’s competitors?

    Kelly Services, Sevenstep RPO, Quess Corporation, Atrium Staffing Services, and Heidrick & Struggles International are some of the 89 competitors of Spherion Staffing.

  • When was Spherion Staffing acquired?

    Spherion Staffing was acquired on 30-Mar-2023.

  • Who acquired Spherion Staffing?

    Spherion Staffing was acquired by Randstad.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »