Aquent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 17

Aquent General Information

Description

Aquent is a provider of recruitment services intended to empower talent and businesses in realizing their highest potential. The company specialized in placing temporary employees in the marketing and creative industries, helping clients to acquire customized workforces as per their needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.aquent.com
Formerly Known As
MacTemps
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 501 Boylston Street
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aquent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aquent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Aquent is a provider of recruitment services intended to empower talent and businesses in realizing their highest potent
Human Capital Services
Boston, MA
000.00
0000 00000. 000.00

000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000 0000000 00000000

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000 0000000 00000000
Hanover, MD
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aquent Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bradsby Group Corporation
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hanover, MD 0000
00 000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Jakarta, Indonesia 000 00000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Hanover, MD 00000
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tel Aviv, Israel 00000 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Aquent Patents

Aquent Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210089570-A1 Methods and apparatus for assessing candidates for visual roles Pending 23-Sep-2019 00000000000
AU-2020354946-A1 Methods and apparatus for assessing candidates for visual roles Pending 23-Sep-2019 0000000000
CA-3155640-A1 Methods and apparatus for assessing candidates for visual roles Pending 23-Sep-2019 0000000000
EP-4035104-A1 Methods and apparatus for assessing candidates for visual roles Pending 23-Sep-2019 0000000000
US-4117526-A Undervoltage protection device Expired - Lifetime 06-Aug-1976 H02H3/24 0
To view Aquent’s complete patent history, request access »

Aquent Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nunzio Domilici Chief Financial Officer
Steve Dempsey Chief Operating Officer
Zachary Hunter Chief Technology Officer
Steven Kapner Managing Director & Co-Founder
Lawrence Bolick Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aquent Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Aquent Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
To view Aquent’s complete board members history, request access »

Aquent Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 24-Feb-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
0000 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 Software Development Applications 0000 0000
000000 00000 08-Mar-2018 00000 0000 00000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
0000000000000 30-Jun-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Angie's List 10-Apr-2008 Later Stage VC 0000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aquent Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Workgroups DaVinci Business/Productivity Software Des Moines, IA 1997
000000 000000000 0 Human Capital Services Chicago, IL 0000
000000 00000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) Woburn, MA 0000
To view Aquent’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aquent Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000'0 0000 10-Apr-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000'0 0000 16-Nov-2007 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000'0 0000 30-Jun-2006 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Angie's List 06-Jan-2006 Convertible Debt 000 Completed
To view Aquent’s complete exits history, request access »