Angie's List Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $781M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Angie's List General Information

Description

Operator of a consumer review website intended to help consumers find service providers. The company's website offers free nationwide access to more than 10 million verified reviews on local companies and trusted ratings in hundreds of categories, enabling consumers to hire any service provider for their local service needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brownstone Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1030 East Washington Street
  • Indianapolis, IN 46202
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Angie's List Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Merger of Equals 29-Sep-2017 $781M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
13. Merger/Acquisition 17-Nov-2015 00000 00000 Cancelled Profitable
12. 2PO 15-May-2012 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
11. PIPE 00000 Completed Profitable
10. IPO 17-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Debt - General 20-Oct-2011 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Mar-2011 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Dec-2010 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 15-Dec-2008 $23M $80.3M Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Apr-2008 $35M $57.3M 00000 Completed Profitable
To view Angie's List’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Angie's List Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 1,136,438 $0.001000 $30.8 $30.8 1x $30.8 17.2%
Series A 763,397 $0.001000 $12.55 $12.55 1x $12.55 8.47%
To view Angie's List’s complete cap table history, request access »

Angie's List Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a consumer review website intended to help consumers find service providers. The company's website offers fr
Information Services (B2C)
Indianapolis, IN
1,500 As of 2018
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Angie's List Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TrustRadius Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
00000000000 Corporation Pleasant Grove, UT 00
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Angie's List Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Durchslag President & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Fox Chief Financial Officer
Mark Howell Chief Operating Officer
Charles Hundt Chief Accounting Officer
Craig Sturgis Director of Product Management- Pro Experience
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Angie's List Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
David Mullen Self Board of Director and Audit Committee Member 000 0000
Eric Semler JD Angie's List Board Member 000 0000
George Bell Self Board Member 000 0000
John Biddinger Self Board Member & Chairman of the Audit Committee 000 0000
Mark Britto Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Angie's List Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Angie's List Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3.5.7.11 Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aquent PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cardinal Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Creek Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Angie's List Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 05-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Application Software 0000000 00000000
To view Angie's List’s complete acquisitions history, request access »