GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of Global Positioning System (GPS) tracking products and software. The company develops and markets integration platform for mobile phone devices, personal navigation devices, and web browsers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Benefon Oyj
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Meriniitynkatu 11
  • 24101 Salo
  • Finland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) Patents

GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-4072701-A Induction loop Inactive 25-Feb-2000 00000000
AU-2001235515-A1 Positioning system and method Active 09-Feb-2000
EP-1295500-A1 Positioning system and method Active 09-Feb-2000 000000000
EP-1295500-B1 Positioning system Inactive 09-Feb-2000 000000000
AU-2001235515-B2 Positioning system and method Inactive 09-Feb-2000 H04W4/029 0
To view GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business)’s complete patent history, request access »

GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) FAQs

  • When was GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) founded?

    GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) was founded in 1988.

  • Where is GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) headquartered?

    GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) is headquartered in Salo, Finland.

  • What is the size of GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business)?

    GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) in?

    GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business)’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) a private or public company?

    GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) is a Private company.

  • What is GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) is 000000.

  • When was GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) acquired?

    GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) was acquired on 11-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business)?

    GeoSentric (Twig Safety & Tracking Products Business) was acquired by Twig Com.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »