Semco Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 268

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Semco Energy General Information

Description

Operator of a public utility company intended to deliver natural gas to residential, commercial and industrial customers. The company offers gas across the southern half of the Lower Peninsula including in and around the cities of Albion, Battle Creek, Holland, Niles, Port Huron and Three Rivers as well as in the central, eastern and western parts of the Upper Peninsula.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southeastern Michigan Gas Enterprises Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1411 Third Street
  • Suite A
  • Port Huron, MI 48060
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Semco Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Semco Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Semco Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a public utility company intended to deliver natural gas to residential, commercial and industrial customers
Gas Utilities
Port Huron, MI
268 As of 2024
0000
000000000

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000 000000000
Pittsburgh, PA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000 00

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000 000000000
Tulsa, OK
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Semco Energy Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Peoples Natural Gas Formerly PE-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
ONE Gas Corporation Tulsa, OK 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Black Hills Private Debt Financed Rapid City, SD 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Northwestern Corporation Sioux Falls, SD 0000 00000 000000000 - 00000
DTE Energy Private Debt Financed Detroit, MI 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Semco Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Colleen Starring President
Mark Moses Chief Financial Officer, Vice President & Treasurer
Peter Clark Senior Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Semco Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Semco Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Semco Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Semco Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alaska Pipeline Company 19-Jul-1999 0000000000 Energy Transportation
To view Semco Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Semco Energy FAQs

  • When was Semco Energy founded?

    Semco Energy was founded in 1951.

  • Where is Semco Energy headquartered?

    Semco Energy is headquartered in Port Huron, MI.

  • What is the size of Semco Energy?

    Semco Energy has 268 total employees.

  • What industry is Semco Energy in?

    Semco Energy’s primary industry is Gas Utilities.

  • Is Semco Energy a private or public company?

    Semco Energy is a Private company.

  • What is Semco Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Semco Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Semco Energy raised over time?

    Semco Energy has raised $15M.

  • Who are Semco Energy’s investors?

    Cap Rock Energy has invested in Semco Energy.

  • Who are Semco Energy’s competitors?

    Peoples Natural Gas, ONE Gas, Black Hills, Northwestern, and DTE Energy are competitors of Semco Energy.

  • When was Semco Energy acquired?

    Semco Energy was acquired on 22-Jul-2019.

  • Who acquired Semco Energy?

    Semco Energy was acquired by AltaGas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »