Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AltaGas

AltaGas?uq=oeHSfu7P
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ALA STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$19.36 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Provider of energy infrastructure services in Canada and the United States. The company offers natural gas extraction and transmission, distribution and storage, energy services and power generation, as well as the natural gas gathering and processing services. Its focus is on natural gas, power and regulated utilities.

Website
Formerly Known As
AltaGas Income Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Gas Utilities
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1700, 355 4 Avenue South-West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0J1
  • Canada

+1 (403) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AltaGas’s full profile, request a free trial.

AltaGas Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.67 - $23.69 $3.45B $19.08 $0.25 976K 181M

AltaGas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 7,012,510 7,907,278 7,780,364 6,771,895
Revenue 2,185,757 2,017,171 1,660,274 1,712,563
EBITDA 420,017 391,926 501,303 345,273
Net Income 95,673 70,559 153,499 40,081
Total Assets 8,204,043 7,977,893 7,589,167 7,277,922
Total Debt 2,612,280 2,920,239 2,885,946 2,991,014
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AltaGas Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AltaGas‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AltaGas Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 06-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Transportation 00000 000000
000000 000000 0000 05-May-2017 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
0000 000000 000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
000 000000 30-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production 00000 00000000
Douglas Channel LNG Project 28-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Energy 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

AltaGas Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Heritage Gas Energy Transportation Dartmouth, Canada 2002
0000000 00000000 0 Gas Utilities Vancouver, Canada 0000
000 00000000 Energy Transportation Washington, DC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AltaGas Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Harris President & Chief Executive Officer
Timothy Watson Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Corine Bushfield Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Bradley Grant Chief Legal Officer & Executive Vice President
Wancy Wu Director, Corporate Development

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

AltaGas Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 AltaGas Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 AltaGas Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 AltaGas Chairman & Interim Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 000000 AltaGas Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »