Peacocks Stores Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1884

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 2

Peacocks Stores General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of discounted fashion retail store based in Cardiff, Wales. The company engages in retailing apparel and accessories, which include clothing, accessories, footwear, handbags, jewelry and other related products, in order to provide customers with comfortable and trending wardrobe essentials accessible at convenient locations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peacocks Penny Bazaars, EWM (IP) Ltd., Pacific Shelf 1316 Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • 1 Fleet Place
  • Farringdon
  • London EC4M 7WS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peacocks Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peacocks Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peacocks Stores Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Kirk Group Chief Executive Officer
Jon Leaman Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peacocks Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peacocks Stores Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peacocks Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peacocks Stores Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bonmarche 20-Feb-2020 0000000000 Specialty Retail
Bonmarche 01-Jan-2002 Buyout/LBO 00000 Specialty Retail 0000000 0
To view Peacocks Stores’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Peacocks Stores Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Bonmarche 20-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
Bonmarche 01-Jan-2002 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Peacocks Stores’s complete exits history, request access »

Peacocks Stores FAQs

  • When was Peacocks Stores founded?

    Peacocks Stores was founded in 1884.

  • Who is the CEO of Peacocks Stores?

    Richard Kirk is the CEO of Peacocks Stores.

  • Where is Peacocks Stores headquartered?

    Peacocks Stores is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Peacocks Stores?

    Peacocks Stores has 4,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Peacocks Stores in?

    Peacocks Stores’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Peacocks Stores a private or public company?

    Peacocks Stores is a Private company.

  • What is Peacocks Stores’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Peacocks Stores is 000000.

  • How much funding has Peacocks Stores raised over time?

    Peacocks Stores has raised $30.5M.

  • Who are Peacocks Stores’s investors?

    Cinven, Echelon Capital Group, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, Perry Capital Partners, and Sculptor Capital Management are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Peacocks Stores.

  • When was Peacocks Stores acquired?

    Peacocks Stores was acquired on 06-Apr-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »