Sculptor Capital Management Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 337
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 17
  • Financings
  • 18

Sculptor Capital Management General Information

Description

Founded in 1994, Sculptor Capital Management is an institutional alternative asset manager established in 1994 and headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm has a multi-strategy approach based on global investment strategies, including long/short equity special situations, convertible and derivative arbitrage, structured credit, private investments, and merger arbitrage. The firm's corporate credit includes a variety of credit-based strategies, such as high-yield debt investments in distressed businesses and investments in bank loans and senior secured debt. Additionally, its corporate credit strategy includes providing mezzanine financing and structuring creative capital solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oz Management
Year Founded
1994
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 9 West 57th Street
  • 39th Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Sculptor Capital Management Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
OTG Experience Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 May 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 Aug 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
Restaurant Technologies Oct 2018 00000 0000000
HelpSystems Mar 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sculptor Capital Management Co-Lenders (97)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABRY Partners Lender Boston, MA 1 00.00
00000000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
000000000 0000000 Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 0
00000 000000 00000 Lender San Francisco, CA 0 00.000
000000, 000000 & 0 LP Consultants New York, NY 0 00.000
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0 00.000
000000 000000 0000 Lender New York, NY 0 00.000
0000 0000000 00000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00.00
Ares Management Lender Los Angeles, CA 1
ArrowMark Partners Lender Denver, CO 1 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 97 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Sculptor Capital Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sculptor Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sculptor Capital Management Team (100)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
James Levin Chief Executive Officer, Chief Investment Officer, Board Member, Member of the Partner Management Committee, Executive Managing Director & Member of the Portfolio Committee New York, NY
Steven Orbuch Founder & President, Real Estate, Executive Managing Director, Member of the Partner Management Committee 0 New York, NY
Dava Ritchea Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Managing Director New York, NY
David Zeiden Chief Operating Officer - Asia, General Counsel & Managing Director Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kristen Hummel Chief Operating Officer, Investor Relations & Managing Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 100 team members. Get the full list »

Sculptor Capital Management Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Bharath Srikrishnan Self Board Member 000 0000
Charmel Maynard Self Board Member 000 0000
David Bonanno Self Board Member 000 0000
James Levin Sculptor Capital Management Chief Executive Officer, Chief Investment Officer, Board Member, Member of the Partner Management Committee, Executive Managing Director & Member of the Portfolio Committee 000 0000
Marcy Engel JD Sculptor Capital Management Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »