Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SPIE

SPIE
1955 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
SPIE STOCK SYMBOL
92 INVESTMENTS
$20.19 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

SPIE SA is a European provider of multi-technical services in electrical, mechanical and HVAC engineering and communication systems as well as specialized energy-related services. The group structures its activities around four operating segments: France, North-Western Europe, Germany and Central Europe, Oil and Gas and Nuclear. The group also offers services and support to information and communication systems infrastructure, telecoms services and security and safety of buildings. The majority of its revenue is derived from the France segment.

Website
Formerly Known As
AMEC SPIE
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 10 avenue de l'Entreprise
  • 95863 Cergy-Pontoise
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPIE’s full profile, request a free trial.

SPIE Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$12.18 - $21.94 $3.14B $20.26 $1.11 302K 156M

SPIE Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,420,659 4,305,558 6,160,919 4,626,111
Revenue 7,770,724 7,899,002 6,910,933 5,477,980
EBITDA 467,108 394,922 421,936 364,202
Net Income 172,639 107,908 124,507 203,553
Total Assets 9,187,639 8,911,424 9,306,361 5,913,962
Total Debt 2,981,965 2,435,133 2,480,192 1,534,685
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SPIE Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SPIE‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SPIE Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MInteg Private Equity-Backed Aberdeen, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000000000 Corporation Mannheim, Germany 00000 000000000
0000 Private Equity-Backed West Drayton, United Kingdom 00000 000000000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wolverhampton, United Kingdom 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SPIE Investments & Acquisitions (92)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0000000000 24-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 000000
000000 000000000 20-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000 20-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 000000
00000000 000000000 21-May-2019 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000
Avenda Health 06-Feb-2019 Grant 0000 Therapeutic Devices
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SPIE Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (000000) 16-Jul-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Paternoster UK 07-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

SPIE Subsidiaries (33)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ziut Other Commercial Services Arnhem, Netherlands 2010
000000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Saint Martin Des Champs, France 0000
0000 0000é0000 Construction and Engineering Pontoise, France 0000
0000 000000 Construction and Engineering Perth, Australia 0000
000000 Other Communications and Networking Boulogne-Billancourt, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SPIE Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SPIE‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SPIE Executive Team (49)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gauthier Louette Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Denis Chêne Administrative & Financial Director, Chief Financial Officer & Director
Gilles Brazey Group Chief Operating Officer
Philippe Brugallé General Manager
Pascal Poncet Managing Director, SPIE Ouest-Centre & Member, General Management Committee

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 49 executives. Get the full list »

SPIE Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 SPIE Director, Finance & Member, Board of Directors 000 0000
000000000 000 00000000-000000 SPIE Board of Directors & Payroll Manager, SPIE Nederland 000 0000
00000000 0000000 SPIE Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0é0000 Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Board Observer 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board of Directors 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »