Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy General Information

Description

Developer and operator of renewable energy projects. The company constructs, develops and operates wind farms in Costa Rica, Honduras and Nicaragua.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energias Renovables de Mesoamerica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • PO. Box 878-1260
  • Escazu, San Jose 10203
  • Costa Rica

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and operator of renewable energy projects. The company constructs, develops and operates wind farms in Costa R
Energy Infrastructure
Escazu, Costa Rica
51 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000 00

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
000000 0000000000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UPC Renewables Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Patents

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060065370-A1 Labeling machine for heat-shrink labels Inactive 24-Sep-2004 000000000 00
US-7275579-B2 Labeling machine for prism-shaped bottles having an axially-offset neck Active 11-Nov-2003 00000000 0
US-20050098269-A1 Labeling machine for prism-shaped bottles having an axially-offset neck Active 11-Nov-2003 00000000 0
DE-602004006472-D1 Labeling machine with a device for centering bottles Active 11-Aug-2003 000000000
DE-602004006472-T2 Labeling machine with a device for centering bottles Active 11-Aug-2003 B65C9/065
To view Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy’s complete patent history, request access »

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cerro de Hula 13-Dec-2012 000000000 0000 Other Energy 000 00000
Eolo de Nicaragua 25-Apr-2012 0000000000 Other Energy
Cerro de Hula 01-Jan-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy 000 00000
To view Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy FAQs

  • When was Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy founded?

    Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy headquartered?

    Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy is headquartered in Escazu, Costa Rica.

  • What is the size of Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy?

    Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy in?

    Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy’s primary industry is Energy Infrastructure.

  • Is Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy a private or public company?

    Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy is a Private company.

  • What is Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy raised over time?

    Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy has raised $91.5M.

  • Who are Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy’s investors?

    Globeleq and Mesoamerica have invested in Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy.

  • Who are Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy’s competitors?

    UPC Renewables is a competitor of Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy.

  • When was Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy acquired?

    Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy was acquired on 27-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy?

    Globeleq Mesoamerica Energy was acquired by Corporación Multi Inversiones.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »