Globeleq Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 67

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 16

Globeleq General Information

Description

Operator of power plants intended to empower Africa's growth. The company specializes in implementing an array of power-generating technologies in different geographic locations, enabling the communities to get a positive impact and contribute to a sustainable future.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Globeleq Advisors, Globeleq Management, Jupiterbrook
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 6th Floor, 67 Lombard Street
  • London EC3V 9LJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Globeleq Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Globeleq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Globeleq Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of power plants intended to empower Africa's growth. The company specializes in implementing an array of power-
Energy Production
London, United Kingdom
67 As of 2014
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
000000 0000000000
San Diego, CA
0000 As of 0000

00000-

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
000000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Globeleq Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EDF Renewable Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 0000
00000-000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Globeleq Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Scholey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian Coxon Chief Financial Officer
Gionata Visconti Chief Operating Officer
Alex Douglas Managing Director, Business Development & Head of West Africa, United Kingdom
John Smelcer Managing Director, Business Development; Head of Southern Africa
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Globeleq Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Globeleq Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 00000000000 British International Investment Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Globeleq Chairperson 000 0000
0000 0000000 Globeleq Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Globeleq Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Globeleq Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Globeleq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Globeleq Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 00000 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 Other Energy
00000000 0000 19-Jan-2021 0000000000 000.00 Energy Production 0000 0000
0000000000 00 30-May-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000 000 00 20-Jun-2018 000000000 Other Energy 0000 0000
CECA Sierra Leone 01-Oct-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments. Get the full list »

Globeleq Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Azito Energie Energy Production Abidjan, Ivory Coast 1998
000000 00000 00000 Electric Utilities San Salvador, El Salvador 0000
000000 Energy Production Dar es salaam, Tanzania
To view Globeleq’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Globeleq Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 00000 01-Oct-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 000000000 19-Jan-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 0000000000 00 05-Jul-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 00000000ó0 25-Apr-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Kelvin Power Station 30-Apr-2003 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Globeleq’s complete exits history, request access »