Kallpa Generación Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Kallpa Generación General Information

Description

Developer of electricity generation projects. The company specializes in generation and transmission of electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Globeleq Peru
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Avenue Santo Toribio 115 Piso 17
  • San isidro
  • Lima, L27
  • Peru
+51 (01) 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kallpa Generación Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kallpa Generación‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kallpa Generación Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Javier García-Burgos General Manager
To view Kallpa Generación’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kallpa Generación Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kallpa Generación Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kallpa Generación‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kallpa Generación FAQs

  • When was Kallpa Generación founded?

    Kallpa Generación was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Kallpa Generación headquartered?

    Kallpa Generación is headquartered in Lima, Peru.

  • What is the size of Kallpa Generación?

    Kallpa Generación has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Kallpa Generación in?

    Kallpa Generación’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Kallpa Generación a private or public company?

    Kallpa Generación is a Private company.

  • What is Kallpa Generación’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kallpa Generación is 000000.

  • How much funding has Kallpa Generación raised over time?

    Kallpa Generación has raised $478M.

  • Who are Kallpa Generación’s investors?

    Energia del Pacifico and Globeleq have invested in Kallpa Generación.

  • When was Kallpa Generación acquired?

    Kallpa Generación was acquired on 17-Jan-2020.

  • Who acquired Kallpa Generación?

    Kallpa Generación was acquired by IC Power.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »