Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) General Information

Description

775-room hotel based in New York City. The property is located in midtown Manhattan, and two blocks from the Grand Central Station terminal. Its amenities include guest rooms & suites, outdoor court seating, workout facility, rooftop garden, meeting space, executive board rooms, restaurant and lounge.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The New York Helmsley
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • 212 East 42nd Street
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) FAQs

  • When was Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) founded?

    Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York)?

    Leona Helmsley is the founder of Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York).

  • Where is Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) headquartered?

    Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) in?

    Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York)’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) a private or public company?

    Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York)?

    The current valuation of Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) is 00000.

  • What is Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) is 000000.

  • Who are Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York)’s investors?

    Host Hotels & Resorts has invested in Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York).

  • When was Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) acquired?

    Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) was acquired on 10-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York)?

    Host Hotels & Resorts (The Westin New York Grand Central Hotel in New York) was acquired by Marriott International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »