Aspectrics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Aspectrics General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of on-line and remotely deployable industrial monitoring instruments. The company is engaged in the development, manufacturing and supplying of encoded photometric infrared spectroscopy analyzers which are used in various applications, including biodiesel, bioethanol, edible oils, ambient air monitoring, stack gas analysis, food and beverages, and specialty gases. It manufactures a range of infrared and near infrared spectrometers for at-line as well as on-line process related applications. Its products are based on a patented Encoded Photometric Infrared (EP-IR) and Encoded Photometric Near Infrared (EP-NIR) spectroscopy technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Photometrics Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Corporate Office
  • 6900 Koll Center Parkway
  • Suite 401
  • Pleasanton, CA 94566
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aspectrics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Jul-2007 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-May-2006 $5.32M $5.32M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aspectrics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aspectrics Patents

Aspectrics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1766345-A2 Encoder spectrograph for analyzing radiation using spatial modulation of radiation dispersed by wavelength Inactive 28-Jun-2004 0000000000
AU-2003220156-A1 Method and apparatus for radiation encoding and analysis Active 06-Mar-2002 00000000
AU-2003220156-B2 Method and apparatus for radiation encoding and analysis Inactive 06-Mar-2002 00000000 0
CA-2478611-A1 Method and apparatus for radiation encoding and analysis Inactive 06-Mar-2002 00000000
DE-69931257-T2 Method and device for spectral analysis and coders Inactive 26-Jun-1998 G01J3/02
To view Aspectrics’s complete patent history, request access »

Aspectrics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aspectrics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Palo Alto Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aspectrics’s complete investors history, request access »

Aspectrics FAQs

  • When was Aspectrics founded?

    Aspectrics was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Aspectrics headquartered?

    Aspectrics is headquartered in Pleasanton, CA.

  • What is the size of Aspectrics?

    Aspectrics has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Aspectrics in?

    Aspectrics’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Aspectrics a private or public company?

    Aspectrics is a Private company.

  • What is Aspectrics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aspectrics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Aspectrics raised over time?

    Aspectrics has raised $9.4M.

  • Who are Aspectrics’s investors?

    Palo Alto Venture Partners has invested in Aspectrics.

  • Who acquired Aspectrics?

    Aspectrics was acquired by Mudlogging Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »