Palo Alto Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 33

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 22

Exits

Palo Alto Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Palo Alto Venture Partners is a venture capital firm and is based in Palo Alto, California. The firm focuses on investments in the technology sector.

Business Details

Website
www.pavp.com
Formerly Known As
21st Century Internet Venture
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 300 Hamilton Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Palo Alto Venture Partners Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SpecterOps 11-Jul-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
BrightPlan 02-Sep-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Exactuals 08-Feb-2017 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Bright View Technologies 22-Apr-2009 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Demandforce 16-Aug-2007 00000 00000 000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
DVDPlay 13-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
DVDPlay 27-Jun-2006 00000 00000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Aspectrics 08-May-2006 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Nextance 03-May-2006 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
PostX 20-Jan-2006 Later Stage VC 00.00 Communication Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palo Alto Venture Partners Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
AGIS Network 01-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Exactuals 13-Aug-2018 000000000000000000
Ethertronics 31-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000
Demandforce 18-May-2012 000000000000000000 00000
Toreador Resources 21-Feb-2012 000000000000000000
Omneon Video Networks 06-May-2010 000000000000000000 00000
Bright View Technologies 03-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 00.00
DVDPlay 08-Dec-2009 000000000000000000
Cyveillance 02-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Nextance 18-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

Palo Alto Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Palo Alto Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Peter Ziebelman Co-Founder 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 1 of 2 team members. Get the full list »

Palo Alto Venture Partners Co-Investors (9)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Dug Song 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Fremont Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Jon Oberheide 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kevin Mandia 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The Cynosure Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 9 co-investors. Get the full list »

Palo Alto Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Palo Alto Venture Partners?

    Founded in 1996, Palo Alto Venture Partners is a venture capital firm and is based in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was Palo Alto Venture Partners founded?

    Palo Alto Venture Partners was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Palo Alto Venture Partners?

    Peter Ziebelman is the founder of Palo Alto Venture Partners.

  • Where is Palo Alto Venture Partners headquartered?

    Palo Alto Venture Partners is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • How many investments has Palo Alto Venture Partners made?

    Palo Alto Venture Partners has made 33 investments.

  • What has Palo Alto Venture Partners invested in?

    Palo Alto Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like SpecterOps, BrightPlan, and Exactuals within the Network Management Software and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Palo Alto Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Palo Alto Venture Partners's latest investment was on 11-Jul-2023 in SpecterOps, a company within the Network Management Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »