Toreador Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Toreador Resources General Information

Description

Provider of crude oil exploration and production services. The company is engaged in the exploration and production of crude oil with interests in developed and undeveloped oil properties in the Paris Basin, France. Previously, it also held exploration and production interest in developed and undeveloped oil and gas properties in Romania, Hungary and Turkey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Toreador Royalty
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
ZaZa Energy
Primary Office
  • 13760 Noel Road
  • Suite 1100
  • Dallas, TX 75240
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toreador Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toreador Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toreador Resources Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig McKenzie Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toreador Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toreador Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toreador Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toreador Resources Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 22-Feb-2012 0000000 000000 Energy Exploration
To view Toreador Resources’s complete acquisitions history, request access »