AGIS Network Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $47.6M

AGIS Network General Information

Description

Provider of elderly care services intended to serve the elderly and the disabled. The company's services provide old age and disability information to caregivers and care providers, enabling eldercare and disability communities to avail free access to worthwhile eldercare information.

Contact Information

Website
www.agis.com
Formerly Known As
AssistGuide
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2400 Camino Ramon
  • Suite 270
  • San Ramon, CA 94583
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AGIS Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2021 $47.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Dec-2008 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B3) 01-Dec-2007 00000 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 08-Nov-2006 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Oct-2005 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2002 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Apr-2002 $3.45M $4.35M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2000 $900K $900K Completed Generating Revenue
To view AGIS Network’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AGIS Network Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 1,597,891 $0.000625 $0.02 $0.41 $0.41 1x $0.41 7.61%
Series A 997,560 $0.000625 $0.02 $0.41 $0.41 1x $0.41 4.75%
To view AGIS Network’s complete cap table history, request access »

AGIS Network Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Sypniewski Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer
Pat Heffern Chief Operating Officer
Joan McCarty Director
Al Schreitmueller Director of Agency Services
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

AGIS Network Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Clifton Kagawa Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Ziebelman Palo Alto Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

AGIS Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AGIS Network Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advantage Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HMS Hawaii Management Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hawaii Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HiBEAM Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Deane Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

AGIS Network FAQs

  • When was AGIS Network founded?

    AGIS Network was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of AGIS Network?

    Kevin Sypniewski is the founder of AGIS Network.

  • Who is the CEO of AGIS Network?

    Kevin Sypniewski is the CEO of AGIS Network.

  • Where is AGIS Network headquartered?

    AGIS Network is headquartered in San Ramon, CA.

  • What is the size of AGIS Network?

    AGIS Network has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is AGIS Network in?

    AGIS Network’s primary industry is Elder and Disabled Care.

  • Is AGIS Network a private or public company?

    AGIS Network is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AGIS Network?

    The current valuation of AGIS Network is 000.00.

  • What is AGIS Network’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AGIS Network is 000000.

  • How much funding has AGIS Network raised over time?

    AGIS Network has raised $21.1M.

  • Who are AGIS Network’s investors?

    Advantage Capital, HMS Hawaii Management Partners, Hawaii Angels, HiBEAM, and John Deane are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in AGIS Network.

  • When was AGIS Network acquired?

    AGIS Network was acquired on 01-Sep-2021.

  • Who acquired AGIS Network?

    AGIS Network was acquired by Brown & Brown.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »