Hawaii Angels Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 125
  • Portfolio
  • 32
  • Exits
  • 52
Exits

Hawaii Angels General Information

Description

Hawaii Angels is a Honolulu, Hawaii-based venture capital firm. The firm primarily seeks to invest in seed and early stage startup companies based in Hawaii.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UH Angels
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 335 Merchant Street
  • Suite 516
  • Honolulu, HI 96813
  • United States

Hawaii Angels Investments (125)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
TruTag Technologies 26-Sep-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
00000000 16-Jul-2019 00000 00000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
000000é 01-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 20-Jul-2018 000000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
00000 000 01-Feb-2018 00000 (00000 Beverages Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
00000 0000000000 27-Dec-2017 0000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 000000 01-May-2017 00000 (00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Profitable
WattIQ 07-Dec-2016 Later Stage VC 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Labels That Talk 23-Aug-2016 Later Stage VC 00.000 Application Software Product In Beta Test
You’re viewing 10 of 125 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hawaii Angels Exits (52)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Volta Charging 25-Aug-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
000000000 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 26-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
000000000 00000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 10-Nov-2020 0000000000
00000000 27-Sep-2020 0000000000
00000000000 31-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
00000 000000 01-Nov-2019 000 00 00000000
Sapphire Energy 01-Sep-2019 Out of Business
Bdellium 01-Aug-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 52 exits. Get the full list »

Hawaii Angels Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hawaii Angels Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robert Robinson Ph.D Founder & President 0 0 Honolulu, HI
Chenoa Farnsworth Founding Member & Managing Director 00 Honolulu, HI
Jay Voss Member of Deal Screening Committee 0 Honolulu, HI
Eric Darmstaedter Executive Director 0 Honolulu, HI
To view Hawaii Angels’s complete team members history, request access »