ForSea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 582
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

ForSea General Information

Description

Provider of shipping services. The company's shipping and passenger transportation services, enable the users to avail 140 daily fleets transporting more than 50,000 passengers in the Helsingborg-Helsingor route serving four business areas travel, freight, food, beverage and shopping.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sundbroen, HH Ferries Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Marine
Primary Office
  • Bredgatan 5
  • 252 25 Helsingborg
  • Sweden
+46 042-18 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ForSea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ForSea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ForSea Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Röstin Chief Executive Officer
Peter Elvefors Chief Financial Officer
Jens-Ole Hansen Chief Operating Officer
Susanne Kaarnimo-Knight Chief Commercial Officer
Anne-Sofie Svantesson Manager, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ForSea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ForSea Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ForSea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial