Bell Food Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1868

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12,052

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BELL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23

  • Share Price
  • $249.52

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Bell Food Group General Information

Description

Bell Food Group Ltd is a food processor that provides meat, charcuterie, poultry, and convenience products. Bell operates in three divisions: Bell Switzerland, supplying retailers, wholesalers, food service, and food processing; Bell international, operating in Germany, Austria, France, Poland, and other European countries; and convenience, focusing on fresh and prepared products such as salads, fruit plates, sandwiches, ready-made meals, soups, and pasta. Bell Switzerland represents more than half of the company's income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samuel Bell Söhne
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Postfach 2356
  • 4002 Basel
  • Switzerland
+41 058 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bell Food Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$249.52 $247.38 $237.73 - $335.96 $1.57B 6.28M 2.4K $22.22

Bell Food Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,782,187 2,782,187 2,474,546 2,411,548
Revenue 4,541,040 4,541,040 4,280,572 4,038,402
EBITDA 354,940 354,940 334,821 275,936
Net Income 139,351 139,351 126,303 49,914
Total Assets 3,061,262 3,061,262 3,141,768 2,799,067
Total Debt 949,240 949,240 994,300 905,741
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bell Food Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bell Food Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bell Food Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lorenz Wyss Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Group Executive Board
Xavier Buro Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Davide Elia Executive, Corporate Marketing/Communication
Marco Tschanz Member of the Executive Committee and Head Business Area Bell International
Marc Christen Head, Mergers & Acquisitions Projects
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bell Food Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Bell Food Group Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Bell Food Group Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000 Bell Food Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Group Executive Board 000 0000
00000 0000000 Bell Food Group Member of the Executive Committee and Head Business Area Bell International 000 0000
000000 0000 Bell Food Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Bell Food Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Bell Food Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bell Food Group Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 01-Aug-2021 0000000000 Food Products 000000 00
0000 0000 23-Feb-2021 00000 0000 0000 Food Products 000000 00
0000 0000 09-Jul-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Food Products
0000 0000 16-Jul-2018 00000 0000 000.00 Food Products 000000 00
Hügli 17-May-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bell Food Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hubers Landhendl Food Products Pfaffstatt, Austria 1973
0000000 00000000 Food Products Seevetal, Germany 0000
0000-000000 Food Products Chermignon, Switzerland 0000
000000 Food Products Switzerland 0000
0ü000 Food Products Steinach, Switzerland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Bell Food Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 29-Jan-2013 0000 00000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 00000
To view Bell Food Group’s complete exits history, request access »