Kind Financial Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Kind Financial General Information

Description

Provider of a financial services platform intended for the cannabis industry. The company's platform provides financial resources to overcome issues in terms of start-up capital, investments, and other financing vehicles to launch a source as well as a transparent, bank-approved, closed-loop payment platform, providing the cannabis industry to transact safely and securely while operating in compliance with the laws, guidelines, and regulations that govern its operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KindBanking
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 1680 Vine Street
  • Suite 706
  • Los Angeles, CA 90028
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kind Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Aug-2023 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 05-Aug-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Dec-2014 $1.4M $2M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Kind Financial’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kind Financial Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lindy Snider Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Mark Gelnaw Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Advisory Board
Wayne Kimmel JD Advisor Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kind Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kind Financial Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kind Agrisoft 25-Jun-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view Kind Financial’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »