Avex (Japan) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,073

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7860

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Share Price
  • $9.97

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Avex (Japan) General Information

Description

Avex Inc is a diversified media company, which holds a number of entertainment subsidiaries. The company has four primary business segments: music, video, management and live content, and other. The music segment designs, produces, and sells music and music-related content. The video segment plans, produces, sells, and distributes video content and feature films. The management and live business segment manages artists, sells merchandise, operates fan clubs, and is involved in the production of concerts and live events. The other business segment operates schools, restaurants, and real estate. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Japan.

Contact Information

Website
avex.com
Formerly Known As
Avex Group Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Izumi Garden Tower, 36th Floor
  • 1-6-1 Roppongi, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 106-6036
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avex (Japan) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.97 $9.71 $8.29 - $16.44 $449M 45M 334K $4.11

Avex (Japan) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 160,453 593,625 413,507 628,586
Revenue 936,603 768,836 1,245,893 1,444,227
EBITDA 211,893 37,054 79,695
Net Income 177,773 121,002 (10,135) 21,231
Total Assets 903,842 952,766 1,114,191 1,134,637
Total Debt 43 526 218,630 163,917
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avex (Japan) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avex (Japan)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avex (Japan) Patents

Avex (Japan) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190117508-A1 Beneficial body instrument Abandoned 07-Dec-2016 000000000 0
ES-2722899-T3 Method for manufacturing flax fiber for spinning, and flax fiber for spinning Active 31-Jul-2014 00000000
US-20170226662-A1 Production method of hemp fiber for spinning and hemp fiber for spinning Granted 31-Jul-2014 00000000 0
US-10415155-B2 Production method of hemp fiber for spinning and hemp fiber for spinning Active 31-Jul-2014 00000000 0
JP-6335306-B2 Hemp fiber for spinning and hemp fiber for spinning Active 31-Jul-2014 D01C1/02
To view Avex (Japan)’s complete patent history, request access »

Avex (Japan) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shinji Hayashi Chief Financial Officer, Representative Director & Head-Compliance
Shinsuke Kato Executive
Masato Matsuura Chairman & Board Member
To view Avex (Japan)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Avex (Japan) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Masato Matsuura Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Shinji Hayashi Avex (Japan) Chief Financial Officer, Representative Director & Head-Compliance 000 0000
To view Avex (Japan)’s complete board members history, request access »

Avex (Japan) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avex (Japan) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avex (Japan)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avex (Japan) Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 21-Jan-2021 0000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 00000 000 29-Sep-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000000 05-Feb-2020 00000 0000 Software Development Applications
00000000 (000 07-Nov-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
Redpill VR 01-Oct-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Avex (Japan) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Application Software Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Avex (Japan)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Avex (Japan) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 27-Sep-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
Dwango Company 15-Mar-2006 PIPE 000.00 Completed
To view Avex (Japan)’s complete exits history, request access »