Compassus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 7

Compassus General Information

Description

Provider of hospice and palliative care services. The company offers skilled nursing care, medication management, therapy services, counseling and homemaker services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CLP Healthcare Services Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 10 Cadillac Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compassus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compassus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compassus Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Corina Tracy President & Chief Executive Officer - Hospice
James Deal Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Dennis Wade Chief Human Resources Officer, Human Resources & Senior Vice President
Kurt Merkelz MD Chief Medical Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Compassus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Compassus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compassus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compassus Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 0 02-Dec-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000 0000000000 29-Apr-2016 0000000000 0000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000 0000
0000000 000000000 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000 0000
0000 000000 000000 10-Feb-2015 0000000000 Managed Care 00000 0000
Community Hospices of America 14-Dec-2006 Buyout/LBO Elder and Disabled Care 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »