Quorum Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 2

Quorum Health General Information

Description

Quorum Health Corp with its subsidiaries is engaged in providing hospital and outpatient services across the United States. The services provided by the company include hospital management advisory and operations support which include providing operational, financing, and strategic guidance, hospital group purchasing, online solutions for hospitals which include web-based applications and software tools to support hospital, and education programs. The company generate revenues by providing healthcare services at its hospitals and affiliated outpatient service facilities to patients seeking medical treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HMC Holdings Corp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 1573 Mallory Lane
  • Suite 100
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quorum Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quorum Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quorum Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Quorum Health Corp with its subsidiaries is engaged in providing hospital and outpatient services across the United Stat
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Brentwood, TN
9,200 As of 2019
000.00
0000000000.

0000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000000000000 00000000
Brentwood, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000

000 0000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
0000000000000000000 00000000
Suffern, NY
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quorum Health Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Surgery Partners Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00000 00000 000000 - 000
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Suffern, NY 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 000000 000.00 00000000000
00000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Mechanicsburg, PA 0000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Altamonte Springs, FL 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Quorum Health Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Slipkovich Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Glenn Hargreaves Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
Shaheed Koury MD Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quorum Health Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Quorum Health Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Quorum Health Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Quorum Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quorum Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quorum Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quorum Health Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 0000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Clearview Regional Medical Center 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services
To view Quorum Health’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Quorum Health Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Central Alabama Physician Services Clinics/Outpatient Services Brentwood, TN 2016
00000 000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Louisa, KY 0000
000000 000000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Waterloo, IL 0000
000000 00000000 00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Tooele, UT 0000
0000 0000 00000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Mesquite, NV 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Quorum Health Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0.0. 0000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
Clearview Regional Medical Center 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Quorum Health’s complete exits history, request access »