Artisan Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Artisan Entertainment General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of theatrical and home entertainment products. The company operates a division that produces, acquires and distributes programming for cable and pay-per-view television.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Video Entertainment, Live Home Video, Family Home Entertainment, Live Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 2700 Colorado Avenue
  • Second Floor
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Artisan Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Artisan Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Artisan Entertainment Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Van Dyk President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Artisan Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Artisan Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Artisan Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Artisan Entertainment Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MediaVast 21-Sep-2001 00000 0000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software
Lockstream 18-Oct-2000 Later Stage VC 0000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0
To view Artisan Entertainment’s complete investments history, request access »

Artisan Entertainment Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
MediaVast 21-Sep-2001 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Lockstream 18-Oct-2000 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Artisan Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »

Artisan Entertainment FAQs

  • When was Artisan Entertainment founded?

    Artisan Entertainment was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Artisan Entertainment?

    Noel Bloom is the founder of Artisan Entertainment.

  • Where is Artisan Entertainment headquartered?

    Artisan Entertainment is headquartered in Santa Monica, CA.

  • What is the size of Artisan Entertainment?

    Artisan Entertainment has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is Artisan Entertainment in?

    Artisan Entertainment’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Artisan Entertainment a private or public company?

    Artisan Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Artisan Entertainment?

    The current valuation of Artisan Entertainment is 00000.

  • What is Artisan Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Artisan Entertainment is 000000.

  • Who are Artisan Entertainment’s investors?

    Allen & Company, Angelo, Gordon & Co., Audax Private Equity, Bain Capital, and CTVglobemedia are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Artisan Entertainment.

  • When was Artisan Entertainment acquired?

    Artisan Entertainment was acquired on 15-Dec-2003.

  • Who acquired Artisan Entertainment?

    Artisan Entertainment was acquired by LionsGate Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »