AEK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1894

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

AEK General Information

Description

Supplier of electricity based in Solothurn, Switzerland. The company supplies electricity to households, industrial and commercial customers in the Solothurn and Oensingen region and offers other services such as individual energy consulting, electrical installations, building automation and safety checks.

Contact Information

Website
www.aek.ch
Formerly Known As
AEK Energie AG, AEK Energie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Obachstrasse 12
  • 4500 Solothurn
  • Switzerland
+41 032 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AEK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AEK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AEK Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Neuenschwander Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mario Affolter Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

AEK Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000000 AEK Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view AEK’s complete board members history, request access »

AEK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AEK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AEK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AEK Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Helion Solar 13-Sep-2012 000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000 000
To view AEK’s complete investments history, request access »

AEK Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Helion Solar 13-Sep-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 000
To view AEK’s complete exits history, request access »

AEK FAQs

  • When was AEK founded?

    AEK was founded in 1894.

  • Who is the CEO of AEK?

    Hans Neuenschwander is the CEO of AEK.

  • Where is AEK headquartered?

    AEK is headquartered in Solothurn, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of AEK?

    AEK has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is AEK in?

    AEK’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is AEK a private or public company?

    AEK is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AEK?

    The current valuation of AEK is 00000.

  • What is AEK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AEK is 00000.

  • How much funding has AEK raised over time?

    AEK has raised $11.6M.

  • Who are AEK’s investors?

    Alpiq Holding, EBL Waermesysteme, Primeo Energie, Regio Energie Solothurn, and Toff have invested in AEK.

  • When was AEK acquired?

    AEK was acquired on 28-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired AEK?

    AEK was acquired by The BKW Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »